Idaho Statutes
§ 28-9-315 — SECURED PARTY’S RIGHTS ON DISPOSITION OF COLLATERAL AND IN PROCEEDS
Idaho·Title 28 COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS·Part 3. PERFECTION AND PRIORITY·Ch. 9 SECURED TRANSACTIONS
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in section 28-2-403 (2):
(1)A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
(2)A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
(b)Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds:
(1)If the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by section 28-9-336; and
(2)If the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this chapter with respect t