Idaho Statutes
§ 28-7-209 — LIEN OF WAREHOUSE
Idaho § 28-7-209
Title 28COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Part 2.WAREHOUSE RECEIPTS — SPECIAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 7DOCUMENTS OF TITLE
Idaho Code § 28-7-209 (2026).
(a)A warehouse has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof in its possession for charges for storage or transportation, including demurrage and terminal charges, insurance, labor, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the goods, and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law. If the person on whose account the goods are held is liable for similar charges or expenses in relation to other goods whenever deposited and it is stated in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement that a lien is claimed for charges and expenses in relation to other goods, the warehouse also has a lien against the goods covered by the warehouse receipt or storag