Idaho Statutes
§ 28-46-507 — DEFAULT
Idaho § 28-46-507
Idaho Code § 28-46-507 (2026).
(1)Before exercising any of its rights upon a default by a debtor under a title loan agreement, the title lender shall mail a "Notice to Cure Default" to the debtor at the debtor’s last address shown in the title lender’s file, notifying the debtor that the debtor has ten (10) days from the date of the notice in which to cure the default.
(2)If the debtor does not cure the default within the ten (10) days, the title lender may proceed to exercise its rights under chapter 9, title 28, Idaho Code. There shall be no further finance charges assessed to the debtor after the title lender has obtained possession of the titled personal property.
(3)Upon voluntary surrender of the titled personal property used as security for a title loan, the title lender shall have no obligation to send any "N