Idaho Statutes
§ 28-3-415 — OBLIGATION OF INDORSER
Idaho·Title 28 COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS·Part 4. LIABILITY OF PARTIES·Ch. 3 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE — NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
(1)Subject to subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section and to section 28-3-419 (4), if an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument (i) according to the terms of the instrument at the time it was indorsed, or (ii) if the indorser indorsed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed, to the extent stated in sections 28-3-115 and 28-3-407. The obligation of the indorser is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to a subsequent indorser who paid the instrument under this section.
(2)If an indorsement states that it is made "without recourse" or otherwise disclaims liability of the indorser, the indorser is not liable under subsection (1) of this section to pay the instrument.
(3)If notice of dishonor of