Idaho Statutes
§ 28-3-108 — PAYABLE ON DEMAND OR AT DEFINITE TIME
Idaho § 28-3-108
Title 28COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Part 1.GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 3UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE — NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Idaho Code § 28-3-108 (2026).
(1)A promise or order is "payable on demand" if it (i) states that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder, or (ii) does not state any time of payment.
(2)A promise or order is "payable at a definite time" if it is payable on elapse of a definite period of time after sight or acceptance or at a fixed date or dates or at a time or times readily ascertainable at the time the promise or order is issued, subject to rights of (i) prepayment, (ii) acceleration, (iii) extension at the option of the holder, or (iv) extension to a further definite time at the option of the maker or acceptor or automatically upon or after a specified act or event.
(3)If an instrument, payable at a fixed date, is also payable upon demand made before