Idaho Statutes
§ 23-1016 — MUNICIPAL LICENSE ALSO REQUIRED — PROCEDURE
Idaho § 23-1016
Title 23ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 10BEER
Idaho Code § 23-1016 (2026).
(1)It shall be competent and lawful for an incorporated municipality within the county wherein said county license to sell beer is granted by the county, by proper ordinance and regulation, to prohibit the sale of beer within the incorporated limits of such incorporated municipality until a retailer’s license is first obtained from such incorporated municipality. Provided, however, that no incorporated municipality shall issue a license to any retailer until such retailer shall have first obtained a county license from the board of county commissioners, and that a revocation of the license granted by the board of county commissioners shall work a revocation of license granted by such incorporated municipality. Provided, further, that no municipality, whether operating under a special char