Idaho Statutes
§ 16-2419 — EFFECT OF INVOLUNTARY TREATMENT ORDERS ON PARENTAL RIGHTS AND CUSTODY
Idaho § 16-2419
Title 16JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 24CHILDREN’S MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Idaho Code § 16-2419 (2026).
If an order for involuntary treatment is issued, the parents, guardian or custodian of the child will retain all parental rights, including legal custody of the child, or the orders for involuntary treatment and disposition. The department of health and welfare shall acquire physical custody of the child and the right to determine the disposition and placement of the child whenever the placement requires the expenditure of public funds as provided in section 16-2415, Idaho Code, consistent with the plan of treatment approved by the court.