Idaho Statutes
§ 16-1629 — POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT
Idaho § 16-1629
Title 16JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 16CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
Idaho Code § 16-1629 (2026).
The department, working in conjunction with the court and other public and private agencies and persons, shall have the primary responsibility to implement the purpose of this chapter. To this end, the department is empowered and shall have the duty to do all things reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose of this chapter, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1)The department shall administer treatment programs for the protection and care of neglected, abused and abandoned children, and in so doing may place in foster care, shelter care, or other diagnostic, treatment, or care centers or facilities children of whom it has been given custody. The department is to be governed by the standards found in chapter 12, title 39, Idaho Code.
(2)On December 1, the department shall m