Idaho Statutes
§ 16-1627 — AUTHORIZATION OF EMERGENCY MEDICAL TREATMENT
Idaho § 16-1627
Title 16JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 16CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
Idaho Code § 16-1627 (2026).
(1)At any time whether or not a child is under the authority of the court, the court may authorize medical or surgical care for a child when:
(a)A parent, legal guardian or custodian is not immediately available and cannot be found after reasonable effort in the circumstances of the case; or
(b)A physician informs the court orally or in writing that in his professional opinion, the life of the child would be greatly endangered without certain treatment and the parent, guardian or other custodian refuses or fails to consent.
(2)If time allows in a situation under subsection (1)(b) of this section, the court shall cause every effort to be made to grant each of the parents or legal guardian or custodian an immediate informal hearing, but this hearing shall not be allowed to further jeopar