Idaho Statutes
§ 16-1624 — TERMINATION OF PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
Idaho § 16-1624
Title 16JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 16CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
Idaho Code § 16-1624 (2026).
(1)If the child has been placed in the legal custody of the department or under its protective supervision pursuant to section 16-1619, Idaho Code, the department may petition the court for termination of the parent and child relationship in accordance with chapter 20, title 16, Idaho Code. A petition to terminate parental rights shall be filed in the child protective act case.
(2)A petition to terminate parental rights shall be filed within thirty (30) days of an order approving a permanency plan with a permanency goal of termination of parental rights and adoption.
(3)Unless there are compelling reasons it would not be in the best interest of the child, the department shall be required to file a petition to terminate parental rights within thirty (30) days of a judicial determination