Idaho Statutes
§ 16-1619 — ADJUDICATORY HEARING — CONDUCT OF HEARING — CONSOLIDATION
Idaho § 16-1619
Idaho Code § 16-1619 (2026).
(1)When a petition has been filed, the court shall set an adjudicatory hearing to be held no later than thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition.
(2)A pretrial conference shall be held outside the presence of the court within three (3) to five (5) days before the adjudicatory hearing. Investigative reports required under section 16-1616, Idaho Code, shall be delivered to the court with copies to each of the parents and other legal custodians, guardian ad litem and attorney for the child prior to the pretrial conference.
(3)At the adjudicatory hearing, parents or guardians with disabilities shall have the right to introduce admissible evidence regarding how use of adaptive equipment or supportive services may enable the parent or guardian to carry out the responsibilities of par