Idaho Statutes
§ 16-1503 — CONSENT OF HUSBAND AND WIFE NECESSARY
Idaho § 16-1503
Title 16JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 15ADOPTION OF CHILDREN
Idaho Code § 16-1503 (2026).
A married man, not lawfully separated from his wife, cannot adopt a child without the consent of his wife; nor can a married woman, not thus separated from her husband, without his consent, provided the husband or wife, not consenting, is capable of giving such consent.