Idaho Statutes
§ 15-8-102 — GENERAL POWERS OF COURTS — INTENT — PLENARY POWER OF THE COURT
Idaho § 15-8-102
Title 15UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Part 1.PURPOSE, POWERS OF COURTS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 8TRUST AND ESTATE DISPUTE RESOLUTION ACT
Idaho Code § 15-8-102 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the legislature that the courts shall have full and ample power and authority under this chapter to administer and settle:
(a)All matters concerning the estates and assets of incapacitated, missing, and deceased persons, including matters involving nonprobate assets and powers of attorney, in accordance with this chapter; and
(b)All trusts and trust matters.
(2)If this title 15, Idaho Code, should in any case or under any circumstances be inapplicable, insufficient or doubtful with reference to the administration and settlement of matters listed in subsection (1) of this section, the court nevertheless has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper, all to the end that