Idaho Statutes
§ 15-5-407 — PROCEDURE CONCERNING HEARING AND ORDER ON ORIGINAL PETITION
Idaho § 15-5-407
Title 15UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Part 4.PROTECTION OF PROPERTY OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND MINORS
Ch. 5PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Idaho Code § 15-5-407 (2026).
(a)Upon receipt of a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order because of minority, the court shall set a date for hearing on the matters alleged in the petition. If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, it must appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the choice of the minor if fourteen (14) years of age or older. A lawyer appointed by the court to represent a minor has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem.
(b)Upon receipt of a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order for reasons other than minority, the court shall set a date for hearing. Unless the person to be protected has counsel of his own choice, the court m