Idaho Statutes
§ 15-5-306 — TERMINATION OF GUARDIANSHIP FOR INCAPACITATED PERSON
Idaho·Title 15 UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Part 3. GUARDIANS OF INCAPACITATED PERSONS·Ch. 5 PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
(1)Subject to subsection (2) of this section, the authority and responsibility of a guardian for an incapacitated person terminates upon the death of the guardian or ward, the determination of incapacity of the guardian, or upon removal or resignation as provided in section 15-5-307 of this part. Testamentary appointment under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding. Termination does not affect his liability for prior acts nor his obligation to account for funds and assets of his ward.
(2)If a guardian has the right to control the disposition of the remains of a deceased person or to determine provisions not clearly covered in a prearranged funeral plan pursuant to section 54-1142 (1), Idaho Code, then the guardianship shall conti