Idaho Statutes
§ 15-5-212 — RESIGNATION, REMOVAL, MODIFICATION OR TERMINATION PROCEEDINGS
Idaho·Title 15 UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Part 2. GUARDIANS OF MINORS·Ch. 5 PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
(1)Any person interested in the welfare of a ward, or the ward if fourteen (14) or more years of age, may petition for removal of a guardian, or for modification or termination of the guardianship, on the ground that such removal, modification or termination would be in the best interest of the ward. A guardian may petition for permission to resign. A petition for removal or for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.
(2)After notice and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate.
(3)If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the ward are, or may be, inadequately represented, it may a