Idaho Statutes
§ 15-3-709 — DUTY OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE — POSSESSION OF ESTATE
Idaho·Title 15 UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Part 7. DUTIES AND POWERS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES·Ch. 3 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property, except that any real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the personal representative, possession of the property by him will be necessary for purposes of administration. The request by a personal representative for delivery of any property possessed by an heir or devisee is conclusive evidence, in any action against the heir or devisee for possession thereof, that the possession of the property by the personal representative is necessary for purposes of administration. The personal representative shall pay taxes on,