Idaho Statutes
§ 15-3-108 — PROBATE — TESTACY AND APPOINTMENT PROCEEDINGS — ULTIMATE TIME LIMIT
Idaho·Title 15 UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 3 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator’s domicile and appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment or proceedings under section 15-3-1201, Idaho Code, or section 15-3-1205, Idaho Code, may be commenced more than three (3) years after the decedent’s death, except:
(1)If a previous proceeding was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the decedent’s death, appropriate probate, appointment or testacy proceedings may be maintained at any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent’s death occurred prior to the initiation of the previous proceeding and the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initi