Idaho Statutes
§ 15-3-104 — CLAIMS AGAINST DECEDENT — NECESSITY OF ADMINISTRATION
Idaho § 15-3-104
Title 15UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Part 1.GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Idaho Code § 15-3-104 (2026).
No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. After the appointment and until distribution, all proceedings and actions to enforce a claim against the estate are governed by the procedure prescribed by this chapter. After distribution a creditor whose claim has not been barred may recover from the distributees as provided in section 15-3-1004 of this code or from a former personal representative individually liable as provided in section 15-3-1005 of this code. This section has no application to a proceeding by a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce his right to his security except as to any deficiency judgment which might be sought therein.