Idaho Statutes
§ 15-3-1001 — FORMAL PROCEEDINGS TERMINATING ADMINISTRATION — TESTATE OR INTESTATE — ORDER OF GENERAL PROTECTION
Idaho·Title 15 UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Part 10. CLOSING ESTATES·Ch. 3 PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
(a)A personal representative or any interested person may petition for an order of complete settlement of the estate. The personal representative may petition at any time, and any other interested person may petition after one (1) year from the appointment of the original personal representative except that no petition under this section may be entertained until the time for presenting claims which arose prior to the death of the decedent has expired. The petition may request the court to determine testacy, if not previously determined, to consider the final account or compel or approve an accounting and distribution, to construe any will or determine heirs and adjudicate the final settlement and distribution of the estate. After notice to all interested persons and hearing the court may