Idaho Statutes
§ 15-2-513 — SEPARATE WRITING IDENTIFYING BEQUEST OF TANGIBLE PROPERTY
Idaho § 15-2-513
Title 15UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Part 5.WILLS
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION — WILLS
Idaho Code § 15-2-513 (2026).
Whether or not the provisions relating to holographic wills apply, a will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, and securities, and property used in trade or business. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by him and must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator’s death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its preparation; and it may be a wr