Idaho Statutes
§ 15-2-501 — WHO MAY MAKE A WILL
Idaho § 15-2-501
Title 15UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Part 5.WILLS
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION — WILLS
Idaho Code § 15-2-501 (2026).
Any emancipated minor or any person eighteen (18) or more years of age who is of sound mind may make a will. A married woman may dispose of her property, whether separate or community, in the same manner as any other person subject to the restrictions imposed by this code.