Idaho Statutes
§ 15-2-402 — HOMESTEAD ALLOWANCE
Idaho·Title 15 UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Part 4. EXEMPT PROPERTY AND ALLOWANCES·Ch. 2 INTESTATE SUCCESSION — WILLS
The homestead allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate except as hereinafter set forth. The homestead allowance is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or minor or disabled child by the will of the decedent unless otherwise provided in the will, or by intestate succession, or by way of elective share. The amount of the homestead allowance shall be fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). The homestead allowance is not a right to claim ownership of, or succession to, any homestead owned by the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death but is only the right to claim the sum set forth above. The right to a homestead allowance is determined as follows:
(a)If there is a surviving spouse of the decedent, the surviving spouse shall be entitled