Idaho Statutes
§ 15-2-302 — PRETERMITTED CHILDREN
Idaho § 15-2-302
Title 15UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Part 3.SPOUSE AND CHILDREN UNPROVIDED FOR IN WILLS
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION — WILLS
Idaho Code § 15-2-302 (2026).
(a)If a testator fails to provide in his will for any of his children born or adopted after the execution of his will, the omitted child receives a share in the estate equal in value to that which he would have received if the testator had died intestate unless:
(1)it appears from the will that the omission was intentional;
(2)when the will was executed the testator had one (1) or more children and devised substantially all his estate to the other parent of the omitted child; or
(3)the testator provided for the child by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
(b)If at the time of execution of the will the testator fails to provide in hi