Idaho Statutes
§ 15-2-207 — LIABILITY OF OTHERS
Idaho § 15-2-207
Title 15UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Part 2.SUCCESSION OF QUASI-COMMUNITY PROPERTY — ELECTIVE SHARE OF SURVIVING SPOUSE
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION — WILLS
Idaho Code § 15-2-207 (2026).
(a)In a proceeding for an elective share, property which passes or has passed to the surviving spouse by testate or intestate succession and property included in the augmented estate which has not been renounced is applied first to satisfy the elective share and to reduce the amount due from other recipients of portions of the augmented estate.
(b)The remaining amount of the elective share is equitably apportioned among beneficiaries of the will and transferees of the augmented estate in proportion to the value of their interest therein.
(c)Only original transferees from, or appointees of, the decedent and their donees, to the extent the donees have the property or its proceeds, are subject to the contribution to make up the elective share of the surviving spouse. A person liable to con