Idaho Statutes
§ 15-2-202 — AUGMENTED ESTATE
Idaho·Title 15 UNIFORM PROBATE CODE·Part 2. SUCCESSION OF QUASI-COMMUNITY PROPERTY — ELECTIVE SHARE OF SURVIVING SPOUSE·Ch. 2 INTESTATE SUCCESSION — WILLS
Whenever a married person domiciled in the state has made a transfer of quasi-community property to a person other than the surviving spouse without adequate consideration and without the consent of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse may require the transferee to restore to the decedent’s estate such property, if the transferee retains such property and, if not, its proceeds or, if none, its value at the time of transfer, if:
(a)The decedent retained, at the time of his death, the possession or enjoyment of or the right to income from the property; or
(b)The decedent retained, at the time of his death, a power, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, to revoke or to consume, invade or dispose of the principal for his own benefit; or
(c)The decedent held the propert