Idaho Statutes
§ 12-613 — GENERAL FORM OF UNDERTAKING
Whenever a party to an action or proceeding desires to give an undertaking provided to be given by law, it shall be sufficient if the sureties sign an undertaking indicating that they are thereby bound to the obligations of the statute requiring the undertaking to be given. Such undertaking may be in form as follows:
Whereas, the …. desires to give an undertaking for (state what) …., now, therefore, we the undersigned sureties, do hereby obligate ourselves jointly and severally, to (name who) …. under said statutory obligations in the sum of …. dollars.
The sureties so signing such undertaking are bound to the full statutory obligations of the statute requiring the undertaking.