Idaho Statutes
§ 1-2212 — RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS — REQUEST FOR STENOGRAPHIC REPORTING — COSTS
Idaho § 1-2212
Idaho Code § 1-2212 (2026).
A verbatim record of the proceedings and evidence at trials before a magistrate shall be maintained either by electrical devices or by stenographic means, as the magistrate may direct, but if any party to the action requests stenographic reporting of the proceedings, the reporting shall be done stenographically. The requesting party shall pay the costs of reporting the proceedings.