Iowa Statutes
§ 809A.6 — Seizure of property for forfeiture
Iowa § 809A.6
Iowa Code § 809A.6 (2026).
1.A peace officer may seize property for forfeiture upon process issued by any district
judge, district associate judge, or magistrate. The court may issue a seizure warrant on an
affidavit under oath demonstrating that probable cause exists for its forfeiture or that the
property has been the subject of a previous final judgment of forfeiture in the courts of any
state or of the United States. The court may order that the property be seized on such terms
and conditions as are reasonable in the discretion of the court. The order may be made on or
in connection with a search warrant.
2.Peace officers may seize property for forfeiture without process on probable cause
to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter and if exigent
circumstances exist or if the prope