Iowa Statutes
§ 714.9 — Fraudulent practice in the first degree
Iowa § 714.9
Iowa Code § 714.9 (2026).
1.Fraudulent practice in the first degree is a fraudulent practice where the amount of
money or value of property or services involved exceeds ten thousand dollars.
2.Fraudulent practice in the first degree is a class “C” felony.