Iowa Statutes
§ 633.271 — Effect of divorce or dissolution
Iowa § 633.271
Iowa Code § 633.271 (2026).
1.If after making a will the testator is divorced or the testator’s marriage is dissolved,
all provisions in the will in favor of the testator’s spouse or of a relative of the testator’s
spouse, including but not limited to dispositions, appointments of property, and nominations
to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, are revoked by the divorce or dissolution
of marriage, unless the will provides otherwise.
2.Unless the will provides otherwise, in the event the testator and spouse remarry each
other, the provisions of the will revoked by the divorce or dissolution of marriage shall be
reinstated unless otherwise revoked by the testator, except for provisions in favor of a person
who died prior to the remarriage which shall not be reinstated.
3.For the purposes of this sect