Iowa Statutes
§ 607A.45 — Employer prohibited from penalizing employee — penalty — action for lost wages
Iowa § 607A.45
Title XVJUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 607AJURIES
Iowa Code § 607A.45 (2026).
wages.
1.An employer shall not deprive an employee of employment or threaten or otherwise coerce an employee with respect to the employee’s employment because the employee receives a notice to report, responds to the notice, serves as a juror, or attends court for prospective juror service. An employer who violates this subsection commits contempt.
2.If an employer discharges an employee in violation of subsection 1, the employee may within sixty days of the discharge bring a civil action for the recovery of wages lost as a result of the violation and for an order requiring the reinstatement of the employee. Damages recoverable shall not exceed lost wages for a period of six weeks. If the employee prevails, the employee shall be allowed reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court