Iowa Statutes
§ 598.41A — Visitation — history of crimes against a minor
Iowa § 598.41A
Title XVJUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 598DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Iowa Code § 598.41A (2026).
1.Notwithstanding section 598.41, the court shall consider, in the award of visitation rights to a parent of a child, the criminal history of the parent if the parent has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101.
2.Notwithstanding section 598.41, an individual who is a parent of a minor child and who has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101, is not entitled to visitation rights while incarcerated. While on probation, parole, or any other type of conditional release including a special sentence for such offense, visitation shall be denied until the parent successfully completes a treatment program approved by the court, if required by the court. The circumstances described in this subsection shall be consider