Iowa Statutes
§ 573.27 — Payment before work completed
Iowa § 573.27
Iowa Code § 573.27 (2026).
Notwithstanding anything in this Code to the contrary, when at least ninety-five percent
of any contract for the construction of public improvements has been completed to the
satisfaction of the public contracting authority and owing to conditions beyond the control
of the construction contractor the remaining work on the contract cannot proceed for a
period of more than sixty days, such public contracting authority may make full payment for
the completed work and enter into a supplemental contract with the construction contractor
involved on the same terms and conditions so far as applicable thereto for the construction
of the work remaining to be done, provided however, that the contractor’s surety consents
thereto and agrees that the bond shall remain in full force and effect.