Iowa Statutes
§ 562A.32 — Remedy after termination
Iowa § 562A.32
Iowa Code § 562A.32 (2026).
If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord may have a claim for possession and
for rent and a separate claim for actual damages for breach of the rental agreement and
reasonable attorney fees as provided in section 562A.27.