Iowa Statutes
§ 562A.25 — Fire or casualty damage
Iowa § 562A.25
Iowa Code § 562A.25 (2026).
1.If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an
extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant may:
a.Immediatelyvacatethepremisesandnotifythelandlordinwritingwithinfourteendays
ofthetenant’sintentiontoterminatetherentalagreement,inwhichcasetherentalagreement
terminates as of the date of vacating; or
b.If continued occupancy is lawful, vacate a part of the dwelling unit rendered unusable
by the fire or casualty, in which case the tenant’s liability for rent is reduced in proportion to
the diminution in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit.
2.If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return all prepaid rent and
security recoverable under section 562A.12. Accounting for rent in the event of term