Iowa Statutes
§ 554.9610 — Disposition of collateral after default
Iowa § 554.9610
Iowa Code § 554.9610 (2026).
1.Disposition after default. After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or
otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any
commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
2.Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral,
including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially
reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public
or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and
place and on any terms.
3.Purchase by secured party. A secured party may purchase collateral:
a.at a public disposition; or
b.at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold