Iowa Statutes
§ 554.9404 — Rights acquired by assignee — claims and defenses against assignee
Iowa § 554.9404
Iowa Code § 554.9404 (2026).
1.Assignee’s rights subject to terms, claims, and defenses — exceptions. Unless an
account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and
subject to subsections 2 through 5, the rights of an assignee are subject to:
a.all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense
or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and
b.any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues
before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment signed by the assignor or
the assignee.
2.Account debtor’s claim reduces amount owed to assignee. Subject to subsection 3
and except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, the claim of an account debtor against an
assigno