§ 554.9102 — Definitions and index of definitions
1. Article 9 definitions. In this Article: a. “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost. b. “Account”, except as used in “account for”, “account statement”, “account to”, “commodityaccount”inparagraph“p”, “customer’saccount”, “depositaccount”inparagraph “
* * *
af. “Prove”..............................................Section 554.3103
ag. “Qualifying
purchaser”...................................................Section 554.14102
ah. “Sale”...............................................Section 554.2106
ai. “Securities account”........................Section 554.8501
aj. “Securities intermediary”................Section 554.8102
ak. “Security”........................................Section 554.8102
al. “Security certificate”........................Section 554.8102
am. “Security entitlement”...................Section 554.8102
an. “Uncertificated security”................Section 554.8102
3. Article 1 definitions and principles. Article 1 contains general definitions and
principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
4. Federal Food Security Act. For purposes of the Federal Food Security Act, 7 U.S.C.
§1631, written notice shall be considered to be received by the person to whom it was
delivered if the notice is delivered in hand to the person, or mailed by certified or registered
mail with the proper postage and properly addressed to the person to whom it was sent. The
refusal of a person to whom a notice is so mailed to accept delivery of the notice shall be
considered receipt.