§ 554.9102 — Definitions and index of definitions
1. Article 9 definitions. In this Article: a. “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost. b. “Account”, except as used in “account for”, “account statement”, “account to”, “commodityaccount”inparagraph“p”, “customer’saccount”, “depositaccount”inparagraph “
* * *
for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or
charge card or information contained on or for use with the card, or (vii) rights to payment
evidenced by an instrument.
c. “Account debtor” means a person obligated on an account, chattel paper, or general
intangible. The term does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument, even
if the negotiable instrument evidences chattel paper.
d. “Accounting”, except as used in “accounting for”, means a record:
(1) signed by a secured party;
(2) indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a date not more than
thirty-five days earlier or thirty-five days later than the date of the record; and
(3) identifying the components of the obligations in reasonable detail.
e. “Agricultural lien” means an interest, other than a security interest, in farm products:
(1) which secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(a) goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(b) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation;
(2) which is created by statute in favor of a person that:
(a) in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in
connection with a debtor’s farming operation; or
(b) leasedrealpropertytoadebtorinconnectionwiththedebtor’sfarmingoperation; and
(3) whose effectiveness does not depend on the person’s possession of the personal
property.
f. “As-extracted collateral” means:
(1) oil, gas, or other minerals that are subject to a security interest that:
(a) is created by a debtor having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and
(b) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or
(2) accounts arising out of the sale at the wellhead or minehead of oil, gas, or other
minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction.
g. “Assignee”, except as used in “assignee for benefit of creditors”, means a person (i) in
whose favor a security interest that secures an obligation is created or provided for under a
security agreement, whether or not the obligation is outstanding or (ii) to which an account,
chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note has been sold. The term includes a
person to which a security interest has been transferred by a secured party.
h. “Assignor” means a person that (i) under a security agreement creates or provides for
a security interest that secures an obligation or (ii) sells an account, chattel paper, payment
intangible, or promissory note. The term includes a secured party that has transferred a
security interest to another person.
i. Reserved.
j. “Bank” means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term
includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies.
* * *
af. “Prove”..............................................Section 554.3103
ag. “Qualifying
purchaser”...................................................Section 554.14102
ah. “Sale”...............................................Section 554.2106
ai. “Securities account”........................Section 554.8501
aj. “Securities intermediary”................Section 554.8102
ak. “Security”........................................Section 554.8102
al. “Security certificate”........................Section 554.8102
am. “Security entitlement”...................Section 554.8102
an. “Uncertificated security”................Section 554.8102
3. Article 1 definitions and principles. Article 1 contains general definitions and
principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
4. Federal Food Security Act. For purposes of the Federal Food Security Act, 7 U.S.C.
§1631, written notice shall be considered to be received by the person to whom it was
delivered if the notice is delivered in hand to the person, or mailed by certified or registered
mail with the proper postage and properly addressed to the person to whom it was sent. The
refusal of a person to whom a notice is so mailed to accept delivery of the notice shall be
considered receipt.