Iowa Statutes
§ 490.802 — Qualifications of directors
Iowa § 490.802
Iowa Code § 490.802 (2026).
1.The articles of incorporation or bylaws may prescribe qualifications for directors or for
nominees for directors. Qualifications must be reasonable as applied to the corporation and
be lawful.
2.A requirement that is based on a past, prospective, or current action, or expression
of opinion, by a nominee or director that could limit the ability of a nominee or director to
discharge his or her duties as a director is not a permissible qualification under this section.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, qualifications may include not being or having been subject
to specified criminal, civil, or regulatory sanctions or not having been removed as a director
by judicial action or for cause.
3.A director need not be a resident of this state or a shareholder unless the articles of
incorporation