Iowa Statutes
§ 486A.703 — Dissociated partner’s liability to other persons
Iowa § 486A.703
Iowa Code § 486A.703 (2026).
1.A partner’s dissociation does not of itself discharge the partner’s liability for a
partnership obligation incurred before dissociation. A dissociated partner is not liable
for a partnership obligation incurred after dissociation, except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2.
2.A partner who dissociates without resulting in a dissolution and winding up of the
partnership business is liable as a partner to the other party in a transaction entered into by
thepartnership,orasurvivingpartnershipunderarticle9,withintwoyearsafterthepartner’s
dissociation, only if the partner is liable for the obligation under section 486A.306 and at the
time of entering into the transaction all of the following apply:
a.The other party reasonably believed that the dissociated partner was then a partner.
b.