Iowa Statutes
§ 486A.306 — Partner’s liability
Iowa § 486A.306
Iowa Code § 486A.306 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, all partners are liable jointly and
severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or
provided by law.
2.A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for
any partnership obligation incurred before the person’s admission as a partner.
3.An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability
partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the
partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution
or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner. This
9 UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT, §486A.308
subsection applie