Iowa Statutes
§ 450.7 — Lien of tax
Iowa § 450.7
Title XFINANCIAL RESOURCES
Ch. 450INHERITANCE TAX
Iowa Code § 450.7 (2026).
1.The tax imposed by this chapter is a charge against and a lien upon the estate subject to tax under this chapter, and all property of the estate or owned by the decedent from the death of the decedent until paid, subject to the following limitations:
a.The share of the estate passing to the surviving spouse, and parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, and other lineal ascendants, children including legally adopted children and biological children entitled to inherit under the laws of this state, stepchildren, and grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and other lineal descendants is excluded from taxation under this chapter.
b.Inheritance taxes owing with respect to a passing of property of a deceased person are no longer a lien against the property ten years from the date of death of