Iowa Statutes
§ 441.9 — Removal of assessor
Iowa § 441.9
Iowa Code § 441.9 (2026).
The assessor may be removed by a majority vote of the conference board, after charges
of misconduct, nonfeasance, malfeasance, or misfeasance in office are substantiated at a
public hearing, if a hearing is demanded by the assessor by written notice served upon the
chairperson of the conference board. For purposes of this section, “misconduct” includes
but is not limited to knowingly engaging in assessment methods, practices, or conduct that
contravene any applicable law, administrative rule, or order of any court or other government
authority.