Iowa Statutes
§ 422.73 — Correction of errors — refunds, credits, and carrybacks
Iowa § 422.73
Iowa Code § 422.73 (2026).
1.Forpurposesofthissection, “federaladjustment”, “finaldeterminationdate”, and“final
federal adjustment” all mean the same as defined in section 422.25.
2.
a.If it appears that an amount of tax, penalty, or interest has been paid which was not
due under subchapter II, III or V of this chapter, then that amount shall be credited against
any tax due on the books of the department by the person who made the excessive payment,
or that amount shall be refunded to the person or with the person’s approval, credited to
tax to become due. A claim for refund or credit that has not been filed with the department
within three years after the return upon which a refund or credit claimed became due, or
within one year after the payment of the tax upon which a refund or credit is claimed was
made, whi