§ 422.33 — Corporate tax imposed — credit
1. a. A tax is imposed annually upon each corporation doing business in this state, or deriving income from sources within this state, in an amount computed by applying the following rates of taxation to the net income received by the corporation during the income year:
* * *
deducted as above provided, the remaining net business income of the taxpayer shall be
allocated and apportioned as follows:
(a) Business interest, dividends, rents, and royalties shall be reasonably apportioned
within and without the state under rules adopted by the director.
(b) Capital gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of assets shall be
apportioned to the state based upon the business activity ratio applicable to the year the gain
or loss is determined if the corporation determines Iowa taxable income by a sales, gross
receipts or other business activity ratio. If the corporation has only allocable income, capital
gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of assets shall be allocated in accordance
with subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (d).
(c) Where income is derived from business other than the manufacture or sale of tangible
personal property, the income shall be specifically allocated or equitably apportioned within
and without the state under rules of the director.
(d) Where income is derived from the manufacture or sale of tangible personal property,
the part attributable to business within the state shall be in that proportion which the gross
sales made within the state bear to the total gross sales.
(e) (i) Notwithstanding subparagraph division (c), where income is derived by a
broadcaster from broadcasting, the part attributable to business within the state shall be
in the proportion that the gross receipts from broadcasting derived from customers whose
commercial domicile is in this state bears to the total gross receipts from broadcasting.
(ii) Notwithstanding subparagraph subdivision (i) or subparagraph division (c), where
income is derived by a broadcaster from national or local political advertising that is directed
exclusively at one or more markets in this state, all gross receipts from such advertising shall
be attributable to business within the state.
(iii) For purposes of this subparagraph division:
(A) “Broadcaster” means a taxpayer who is engaged in the business of broadcasting.
“Broadcaster” includes a television network, a cable program network, and a television
distribution company. “Broadcaster” does not include a cable system operator, a direct
broadcast satellite system operator, or a television or radio station licensed by the federal
communications commission.
(B) “Broadcasting” means the transmission of film programming by an electronic or
other signal conducted by microwaves, wires, lines, coaxial cables, wave guides, fiber optics,
satellite transmissions, or through any other means of communication directly or indirectly
to viewers and listeners.
(C) “Customer” means a person who has a direct contractual relationship with a
broadcaster from whom the broadcaster derives gross receipts. “Customer” includes but is
not limited to an advertiser or licensee.
(D) “Gross receipts from broadcasting” means gross receipts of a broadcaster from
transactions and activities in the regular course of its business, including but not limited to
* * *