Iowa Statutes
§ 422.12 — Deductions from computed tax
Iowa § 422.12
Title XFINANCIAL RESOURCES
Ch. 422INDIVIDUAL INCOME, CORPORATE, AND FRANCHISE TAXES
Iowa Code § 422.12 (2026).
1.As used in this section:
a.“Dependent” has the same meaning as provided by the Internal Revenue Code.
b.“Emergency medical services personnel member” means an emergency medical care provider, asdefinedinsection147A.1, whoiscertifiedasafirstresponderpursuanttochapter 147A.
c.“Private instruction” means independent private instruction as defined in section 299A.1, subsection 2, paragraph “b”, competent private instruction under section 299A.2, or private instruction provided to a resident of this state by a nonlicensed person under section 299A.3.
d.“Reserve peace officer” means a reserve peace officer as defined in section 80D.1A who has met the minimum training standards established by the Iowa law enforcement academy pursuant to chapter 80D.
e.“Textbooks” means books and other ins