Iowa Statutes
§ 414.28A — Land-leased communities
Iowa § 414.28A
Iowa Code § 414.28A (2026).
1.“Land-leased community” means any site, lot, field, or tract of land under common
ownership upon which ten or more occupied manufactured homes are harbored, either free
of charge or for revenue purposes, and shall include any building, structure, or enclosure
used or intended for use as part of the equipment of the land-leased community. The
term “land-leased community” shall not be construed to include homes, buildings, or other
structures temporarily maintained by any individual, educational institution, or company on
their own premises and used exclusively to house their own labor or students.
2.A city shall not adopt or enforce zoning or subdivision regulations or other ordinances
which disallow or make infeasible the plans and specifications of land-leased communities
because the