Iowa Statutes
§ 368.6 — Intent
Iowa § 368.6
Title IXLOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 368CITY DEVELOPMENT
Iowa Code § 368.6 (2026).
It is the intent of the general assembly to provide an annexation approval procedure which gives due consideration to the wishes of the residents of territory to be annexed, and to the interests of the residents of all territories affected by an annexation. The general assembly presumes that a voluntary annexation of territory more closely reflects the wishes of the residents of territory to be annexed, and, therefore, intends that the annexation approval procedure include a presumption of validity for voluntary annexation approval.