§ 364.3 — Limitation of powers
The following are limitations upon the powers of a city:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an
amendment, or an ordinance.
2. For a violation of an ordinance a city shall not provide a penalty in excess of the
maximum fine and term of imprisonment for a simple misdemeanor under section 903.1,
subsection 1, paragraph “a”. An amount equal to twenty percent of all fines collected by
cities shall be deposited in the account established in section 602.8108. However, one
hundred percent of all fines collected by a city pursuant to section 321.236, subsection 1,
shall be retained by the city. The crime services surcharge required by section 911.1 shall be
added to a city fine and is not a part of the city’s penalty.
3. a. A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent
than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher
or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise.
b. A city shall not impose any fee or charge on any individual or business licensed by
the plumbing and mechanical systems board for the right to perform plumbing, mechanical,
HVAC, refrigeration, sheet metal, or hydronic systems work within the scope of the license.
This paragraph does not prohibit a city from charging fees for the issuance of permits for,
and inspections of, work performed in its jurisdiction.
c. (1) A city shall not adopt an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment that sets
standards or requirements regarding the sale or marketing of consumer merchandise that
are different from, or in addition to, any state law. For purposes of this paragraph:
(a) “Consumer merchandise” means merchandise offered for sale or lease, or provided
with a sale or lease, primarily but not exclusively for personal, family, or household purposes,
and includes any container used for consuming, carrying, or transporting such merchandise.
(b) “Container” means a bag, cup, package, container, bottle, or other packaging that is
all of the following:
(i) Designed to be either reusable or single-use.
(ii) Made of cloth, paper, plastic, including foamed or expanded plastic, cardboard,
corrugated material, aluminum, glass, or postconsumer recycled or similar material or
substrates, including coated, laminated, or multilayer substrates.
(iii) Designedforconsuming, transporting, orprotectingmerchandise, food, orbeverages
from or at a food service or retail facility.
(2) An ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment adopted prior to March 30, 2017,
that violates this paragraph is void and unenforceable on and after March 30, 2017.
(3) This paragraph “c” shall not apply to city solid waste or recycling collection or city
solid waste or recycling programs.
d. Acityshallnotadoptanordinance, motion, resolution, oramendment, oruseanyother
means, that restricts an owner of real property from refinancing existing debt on, selling, or
* * *
charges which are imposed by the city upon any other provider of a similar service within
the corporate boundaries of the city. Such city utility shall also comply with the terms of the
franchise granted by the city to the provider of a similar service. This subsection shall not be
construed to prohibit the city utility from making transfers of surplus as otherwise allowed
or from making in-kind contributions as otherwise allowed. However, a city shall not require
that transfers from the city utility be in excess of the franchise fee amount imposed upon the
provider of a similar service unless otherwise agreed.
11. A city shall not adopt or enforce any ordinance or regulation in violation of section
562A.27B or 562B.25B.
12. a. A city shall not adopt, enforce, or otherwise administer an ordinance, motion,
resolution, or amendment providing for any terms or conditions of employment that exceed
or conflict with the requirements of federal or state law relating to a minimum or living
wage rate, any form of employment leave, hiring practices, employment benefits, scheduling
practices, or other terms or conditions of employment.
b. An ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment adopted prior to March 30, 2017, that
violates this subsection is void and unenforceable on and after March 30, 2017.
13. a. A city shall not adopt, enforce, or otherwise administer an ordinance, motion,
resolution, or amendment, or use any other means, to restrict, impede, regulate, or prohibit,
intentionally or effectively, any of the following:
(1) The provision of natural gas service by a public utility as defined in section 476.1, a
competitive natural gas provider as defined in section 476.86, or a retail propane marketer or
retail propane dispenser as those terms are defined in section 101C.2 to a person, business,
municipality, or other wholesale or retail customer within or outside the incorporated area of
the city.
(2) The purchase of natural gas or propane from a competitive natural gas provider as
defined in section 476.86 or a retail propane marketer or retail propane dispenser as those
terms are defined in section 101C.2, or the receipt of natural gas or propane service from
a public utility as defined in section 476.1, by any person, business, municipality, or other
wholesale or retail customer within or outside the incorporated area of the city.
b. (1) Paragraph “a” does not apply to an ordinance granting, extending, amending, or
renewing a franchise pursuant to section 364.2, subsection 4, that does not restrict or impede
the provision of natural gas service.
(2) Paragraph “a” does not apply to an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment
relating to the rates, services, or governance of a public utility providing gas service to the
public for compensation and subject to the jurisdiction of the utilities commission pursuant
to section 476.1B.
* * *