§ 364.3 — Limitation of powers
The following are limitations upon the powers of a city:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. A city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an
amendment, or an ordinance.
2. For a violation of an ordinance a city shall not provide a penalty in excess of the
maximum fine and term of imprisonment for a simple misdemeanor under section 903.1,
subsection 1, paragraph “a”. An amount equal to twenty percent of all fines collected by
cities shall be deposited in the account established in section 602.8108. However, one
hundred percent of all fines collected by a city pursuant to section 321.236, subsection 1,
shall be retained by the city. The crime services surcharge required by section 911.1 shall be
added to a city fine and is not a part of the city’s penalty.
3. a. A city may not set standards and requirements which are lower or less stringent
than those imposed by state law, but may set standards and requirements which are higher
or more stringent than those imposed by state law, unless a state law provides otherwise.
b. A city shall not impose any fee or charge on any individual or business licensed by
the plumbing and mechanical systems board for the right to perform plumbing, mechanical,
HVAC, refrigeration, sheet metal, or hydronic systems work within the scope of the license.
This paragraph does not prohibit a city from charging fees for the issuance of permits for,
and inspections of, work performed in its jurisdiction.
c. (1) A city shall not adopt an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment that sets
standards or requirements regarding the sale or marketing of consumer merchandise that
are different from, or in addition to, any state law. For purposes of this paragraph:
(a) “Consumer merchandise” means merchandise offered for sale or lease, or provided
with a sale or lease, primarily but not exclusively for personal, family, or household purposes,
and includes any container used for consuming, carrying, or transporting such merchandise.
(b) “Container” means a bag, cup, package, container, bottle, or other packaging that is
all of the following:
(i) Designed to be either reusable or single-use.
(ii) Made of cloth, paper, plastic, including foamed or expanded plastic, cardboard,
corrugated material, aluminum, glass, or postconsumer recycled or similar material or
substrates, including coated, laminated, or multilayer substrates.
(iii) Designedforconsuming, transporting, orprotectingmerchandise, food, orbeverages
from or at a food service or retail facility.
(2) An ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment adopted prior to March 30, 2017,
that violates this paragraph is void and unenforceable on and after March 30, 2017.
(3) This paragraph “c” shall not apply to city solid waste or recycling collection or city
solid waste or recycling programs.
d. Acityshallnotadoptanordinance, motion, resolution, oramendment, oruseanyother
means, that restricts an owner of real property from refinancing existing debt on, selling, or
* * *